The Village Show

The Village Show has a new Chairman Liz Myhill and the date of the show for 2017 will be Sunday 1st October at the JGI

Show Schedule

CUPS and SHIELD
JOHNS SALVER                                      Best entry Flowers & Pot Plants –           Classes 1 – 12
MYHILL’S NURSERY CUP                     Best Rose –                                                 Classes   2 – 3
FISKE CUP                                              Best entry Vegetables –                            Classes 13-22
BELTON GARDENING CUP                 Best entry Fruit             –                            Classes 23 – 27
W.I. CUP                                                Best in Home Baking –                              Classes 28 – 36
CALDICOTT HALL SHIELD                   Best in Jams & Preserves –                        Classes 37 – 40
OVER 50’S/60’S CLUB TROPHY          Best entry in Art                                           Classes 41 – 47
BINGO TROPHY                                    Best entry Crafts –                                      Classes 48 – 53
BRYAN CUBITT CUP                             Voted best entry Arts & Crafts –               Classes 41 – 53
BELTON PHOTOGRAPHIC SHIELD     Best entry Photography –                          Classes 54 – 62
PARISH COUNCIL CUP                         Best entry –                                                  Class 63
JOHN GREEN CUP                                 Voted best entry – Photography             Classes 54-63
THE WAVENEY CUP                              Best entry Young Children’s section        Class 66
THE GUNSTONE SHIELD                     Best entry Children’s section                     Classes 67
CARVER SHIELD                                    Best entry Young Peoples section –         Classes 68-69

 

RULES

  1. Entries will be accepted from people living in Belton, Browston, Burgh Castle, Fritton and St. Olaves  plus members of the villages clubs and societies.
  1. The Show Committee will not be responsible for any loss or damage of exhibits. However they will take all reasonable care to prevent this.
  2. Entrants to supply bases, vases, plates etc. needed for their exhibits. (water is available)
  3. All produce to be either home grown or allotment produced.
  4. Two exhibits are permitted from the same garden per class if grown by different people.
  5. Only one entry per exhibitor per class.
  6. Previous first place winners may not exhibit the winning item again in succeeding years.
  7. All decisions made by the committee and/or judges shall be final.
  8. Cups, or Shields, will be presented towards the end of the day’s viewing session and are held until the following year’s show. Certificates may be awarded.
  9. All exhibits must be collected immediately after the show.
  10. Children and Young People are welcome to enter any of the adult classes.

** We look forward to your continued support and you are all very welcome to enter.  Further details are on the village web site beltonandbrowston.com

Elizabeth Myhill Committee Chair.

The 27th Belton & Lothingland Produce & Craft Show 2017  Sunday 1st October

John Green Institute, STATION ROAD SOUTH, BELTON

Show Schedule      Entries accepted between 9.30 and 11.30a.m.

Class entrance fees   Adults 50 pence per class – maximum £3.00  for any number of additional classes
Children 20p per class – maximum 50p for any number of additional classes
The hall will then be closed for judging
Open to view 2.30 to 4.30pm
Admission 50p
Children free if accompanied with an adult, otherwise 20p

Raffle ………… Tea & Coffee

 Presentation of Cups & Trophies 4.00pm.

 Enquiries – Elizabeth Myhill (Chair)  Waveney House,  35, Station Road South, Belton.
Tel 01493 780494                  email liz@emyhill.fsnet.co.uk

—————————————————————————————————————

FLOWERS

  1. Vase of mixed garden flowers
  2. Rose – H.T variety (vase – 1 bloom)
  3. Rose – Floribunda/Polyantha (vase – 1 spray)
  4. Spray Chrysants  Any colour (vase – 3 sprays)
  5. Colours of Autumn arrangement (no flowers)
  6. Flower arrangement (flowers not necessarily own grown)

Pot Plants (Classes 7-11 max pot size 18cm/7” inside of top)

  1. Fuchsia – any variety
  2. Geranium
  3. Pot plant flowering (not Fuchsia/Geranium.)
  4. Pot plant foliage
  5. Cacti or Succulent
  6. Round 30cm/12” pot or basket of plants.

VEGETABLES

13        1   Cauliflower
14        1    Corn on the Cob
15        3    Beetroot – tops off (one variety)
16        3    Carrots – tops off (one variety)
17        5    Potatoes – (one variety)
18        1    Cabbage
19        1    Largest Pumpkin
20        3    Onions (one variety)
21        1    One Lettuce (any variety)
22        5    Tomatoes – calyx attached (one variety)

FRUIT       (soft fruit stalks left on)

23        Dish of 7 Blackberries.
24        Dish of Raspberries
25        Dish of 5 Plums (Any variety)
26        3 Cooking Apples. (Stalks attached.)
27        3    Pears (Any variety)(Stalks attached.)

HOME BAKING

Entries to be displayed on a plate with a doyley:

  1. 1 Fruit Cake (18cm, 7” Tin approx.)
  2. 1 Victoria Sandwich (18cm, 7” tin approx. 3 eggs, jam. No sugar dusting, No cream)
  3. 5 Decorated Cup Cakes.
  4. 5 Cheese Scones
    32        1 Savoury Quiche (Max 25cm/10”)
    33        4 USA Style Cookies (Approx 10cm/4”)
    34        1 Loaf of Home Made Bread
    35        7 Pieces of Home Made Coconut Ice
    36        1 Ginger Cake

 

JAMS & PRESERVES

37        1 Jar of Jam (any variety)
38        1 Jar of Lemon Curd
39        1 Jar of Marmalade (any variety)
40        1 Jar of Chutney

 

ART
All exhibits must be mounted and suitable

For hanging.

41        Water Colour – Landscape
42        Water Colour – Any subject except Landscape
43        Oil or Acrylic – Any subject.
44        Pastel – Any subject.
45        Pen or Ink – Any subject.
46        Collage or Mixed media – Any subject
47        Any medium not covered above-Any subject

CRAFTS

48        Cross Stitch or Tapestry – Any item
49        Hand Knitting/Crocket – Any item
50        Embroidery/patchwork – Any item
51        A Greetings Card
52        Woodcraft/metalwork – Any item
53        Any craft item not covered above.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Maximum print size 6” x 8”  (15 x 20 cm.)
All photos must be mounted on card, max 2” (50mm) border. Marks given for presentation:

Subjects:
54           Farming
55           The Broads
56           Machinery
57           Beach Huts
58           Roof Tops
59           Glass
60           Still Life ‘A bowl of Fruit’
61           Own choice
62           Photo Montage (Max size A4)
63           A Photograph of either Belton/Browston/ Burgh Castle/Fritton or St. Olaves area

HOME MADE BREW (ADULTS ONLY)

64           A bottle of Homemade Wine – Any type
65           A bottle of Beer or Cider – Any type.

 

YOUNGER CHILDRENS SECTION

(Up to and including 6 years)
66        A Symmetrical Pattern (A4 size)

 CHILDREN’S SECTION (Ages 7 – 11)
67        A Shape Poem

 YOUNG PEOPLE (Ages 12 – 16 inclusive)

68        Photograph: – Free choice of subject
Maximum print size 6” x 8” (15 x 20 cm.)

All photos must be mounted on card, max 2” (50mm) border. Marks given for presentation:

69        Art any medium Size up to A4

CHILDREN & YOUNG PEOPLE ARE ELEGIBLE TO COMPETE IN ALL THE ADULT CLASSES (EXCEPT CLASSES 64 & 65)

————————————————————————————————–

The 26th. Belton & Lothingland Produce & Crafts Show

veg pot
school flowers

The 2016 show, the 26th, was held at the John Green Institute in Belton on Sunday July 3rd . One of the main successes of this years event was the involvement with Moorlands Primary Academy who supported the show with a massive 225 entries leading to a total of 522, certainly a record by over 100, there were also entries from Belton Cubs and Scouts and Belton St. John Ambulance Badgers. Overall the adult entries were however disappointing, whilst most sections kept to last years totals the weather put paid top almost all fruit and vegetable entries and for some reason the cooks were noticeable by their absence this year.

The cups were awarded as follows :-
St. Johns Salver (Flowers) Peter Grigsby,
Myhills Nursery Cup (Roses) Christine Morden,
Fiske Cup (Vegetables) Brian Swan,
Belton Gardening Club Trophy (Fruit) Elaine White,
W.I. Cup (Home baking) Sue Stone,
Caldicott Hall Shield (Jams) Ann Andrews,
Over 50/60’s Cup (Art) Patricia Morgan,
Bingo Cup (Crafts) John Bridge,
Belton Photographic Trophy (Photography) Wayne Davey,
Parish Council Cup (Best Local photo) Bill Richmond,
There are two cups awarded on the votes from those viewing the exhibits,
The Bryan Cubitt Cup (Arts and crafts) went to Linda Bowman and the John Green Cup (Photography) to Wayne Davey.
The Waveney Cup for young children’s entries went to Lewis Buckworth, The Gunstone Shield (for children aged 7-10) to Liam Walsh-Smith and the Carver Shield (Young People) to Faith Willeiard.

Class winners

GARDENING ;-
Mixed Garden Flowers 1
st. Sue Stone, 2nd. Gloria Swan, 3rd. Elaine White.
H.T. Rose 1
st. Christine Morden, 2nd. Emma Stone, 3rd Bill Richmond.
Floribunda Rose 1
st. Bill Richmond.
Sweet Peas 1
st. Christine Morden,2nd. Emma Stone.
Assorted Foliage 1
st. S Bridges, 2nd. John Gown, 3rd. Bill Richmond.
Flower Arrangement 1
st. Laurel Shepherd, 2nd Ann Andrews, 3rd. Heather Andrews.
Fuchsia 1
st. Peter Grigsby, 2nd. Brian Swan, 3rd. Ray Stone.
Geranium 1
st. Ray Stone, 2nd. Gloria Swan, 3rd. Sue Stone.
Flowering Pot Plant. 1
st. Sylvia Shaw, 2nd Jackie Cole.
Foliage Pot Plant. 1
st. Sylvia Shaw, 2nd. Brian Swan, 3rd. Elaine White.
Cacti/Succulent 1
st. Elaine White, 2nd. Lesley Chalmers.
Container of annuals 1
st. Bill Richmond, 2nd. Gloria Swan, 3rd. Elaine White.
Broad Beans 1
st. Peter Grigsby, 2nd. Christine Morden.
Cucumber 1
st. Wendy Griffiths. Lettuce 1st. Brian Swan, 2nd. Annette Carter.
Tomatoes 1
st. Ray Stone.
Strawberries 1
st. Elaine White, 2nd. John White, 3rd. Bill Richmond.
Gooseberries 1
st. Elaine White.
Raspberries 1
st. Christine Morden, 2nd Elaine White.
Soft Fruit 1
st. Elaine White.
Rhubarb 1
st. Christine Morden, 2nd. Elaine White, 3rd. John White.

HOME BAKING & PRESERVES:-
Fruit Cake 1
st. Sue Stone, 2nd Gloria Swan.
Victoria Sandwich 1
st. Sue Stone, 2nd Emma Stone, 3rd. Ian Walpole.
Cup Cakes 1
st. Wendy Griffiths, 2nd. Emma Stone, 3rd. Gloria Swan.
Cheese Scones 1
st. Sue Stone, 2nd. Jane Mill, 3rd. Gloria Swan.
Bread 1
st. Lesley Chalmers.
Madeira 1
st. Emma Stone.
Jam 1
st. Ann Andrews, 2nd. Gloria Swan, 3rd. Heather Andrews.
Lemon Curd 1
st. Ann Andrews, 2nd Ann Andrews.
Marmalade 1
st. Sylvia Shaw, 2nd. Rose Bishop.
Chutney 1
st. Janet Farrow, 2nd. Carole Hollis.
WINE :- 1
st. John White, 2nd. Elaine White.

ART :-
Watercolour Landscape 3rd. Jan Pitchers.
Watercolour 1
st. Edward Warner, 2nd. Patricia Morgan, 3rd. Emily Bradford.
Oil/Acrylic 1
st. Patricia Morgan, 2nd. Ben Burgess, 3rd. Heather Andrews.
Pastel 1
st. Patricia Morgan, 2nd. Emily Bradford, 3rd. Ashley Liffen.
Pen & Ink 1
st. Jan Warner, 2nd. Maureen Jackman.
Collage/Mixed media 1
st. Ben Burgess, 2nd. Jan Pitchers, 3rd. Heather Andrews.
Other Medium 1
st. Ed Warner, 2nd. Ann Andrews, 3rd. Jan Warner.

CRAFTS :-
Cross stitch/Tapestry 1
st. Jean Brown, 2nd. Lynda Bowman, 3rd. J Farrow.
Knitting/Crochet 1
st. Elaine White, 2nd. S Bridges, 3rd. Sylvia Shaw.
Embroidery/Patchwork 1
st. Elaine White, 2nd. Ann Andrews, 3rd. Lynda Bowman.
Greetings card. 1
st. Linda Bowman, 2nd. Sue Richmond, 3rd Lesley Chalmers.
Woodwork/Metalwork 1
st. John Bridges, 2nd R Farrow, 3rd. Lucy Gill.
Other Crafts 1
st. Linda Bowman, 2nd. Ann Andrews, 3rd. Ken Cole.

PHOTOGRAPHY :-
Shoes 1
st. Wayne Davey, 2nd. Lynn Drewfitt, 3rd. Lesley Chalmers.
Shadows 1
st. Wayne Davey, 2nd. Peter Grigsby, 3rd. Michael Howell.
Wild flowers 1
st. Ken Cole, 2nd. Jean Brown, 3rd. Michael Howell.
People on holiday 1
st. Bill Richmond, 2nd David Rye, 3rd. Lesley Chalmers.
Gates 1
st. Lesley Chalmers, 2nd. Michael Howell, 3rd. Lynn Drewfitt.
Sunrise 1
st. Michael Howell, 2nd Lesley Chalmers, 3rd. D Burrage.
Rubbish 1
st. Barry Manthorpe, 2nd. Michael Howell, 3rd. Bill Richmond.
Free Choice 1
st. Peter Grigsby, 2nd. Heather Andrews, 3rd. D Burrage.
Local photo 1
st. Bill Richmond, 2nd. Michael Howell, 3rd. Jackie Cole.

CHILDREN UNDER 7 :-
Painting of Space 1
st. Lewis Buckworth, 2nd. Maxx Rix, 3rd. Liam Drane.
Model of Space travel 1
st. Sophie Long, 2nd Evie Humphreys, 3rd. Molly Carway.
Miscellaneous item 1
st. Lexi Driver, 2nd. Joey Taylor, 3rd. Bennington.

CHILDREN 7-10 years
Poem Space Travel 1
st. Maddox Staff, 2nd. Jessica Bland, 3rd. Erin Woolbright.
Model of Space travel 1
st. Sam Bradford, 2nd. Sebastian Thomas, 3rd. Anna Eastwood.
Miscellaneous item 1
st. Liam Walsh-Smith, 2nd. Maddison Scally & Isobel Ward, 3rd. Lauren Ward.

AGE 11 – 15 Art or Craft item 1st. Emily Bradford, 2nd. Natasha Pearson-Guklmane, 3rd. Dylan Riches.
Photograph 1
st. Faith Willeard.

Most of the cups and trophies were presented by Kevin Lee, headmaster of Moorlands Primary Academy, whilst Faye Green, presented the John Green cup on behalf of the Green family. The committee would like to thank everyone who supported the event including those who donated raffle prizes and the judges, Ray Johnson (Gardening), Angela Townson (Home baking), Maggi Sadullah (Art), Dianne Goldspink (Crafts) and Michael Graystone (Photography).

 

The 25th. Belton and Lothingland Produce and Crafts Show 2015

vs15web

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRODUCE AND CRAFTS SHOW 28th June 2015

The show was slightly earlier than usual this year and that coupled with a cold Spring led to a decline in produce entries although flower class entries held up however there was also a reduction in the photographic entries. Any disappointment in adult entries was compensated by a large increase in childrens entries, special thanks to Moorlands Primary Academy for theirs along with Belton Scouts and cubs and the Belton St. John Ambulance badgers group, with these increases the total was almost identical to last year and the quality was the usual high standard that we have come to expect over the years.

There was a large raffle, thanks to everyone who donated prizes including Tesco Belton, Reveal at Bradwell and Fritton Nurseries, thanks also to everyone who turned out to view on Sunday afternoon, the hall was absolutely packed. At the end of the viewing Belton’s Rector, The Rev Rosie Bunn presented most cups and trophies while Mary Cubitt presented the Bryan Cubitt Cup and Faye Green the John Green Memorial Cup.

Thank you to all who took part or attended and to the show committee, the W.I helpers in the kitchen, the judges as well as the JGI Trustees for their continued support of the event.

The class winners were :-

GARDENING
Vase of Annuals – 1st. Bill Richmond. 2nd Gloria Swan, 3rd. Sue Stone.
Hardy Perennials – 1st. Gloria Swan, 2nd. Rosie Bunn, 3rd Sylvia Shaw.
HT Rose – 1st. Emma Stone, 2nd. Bill Richmond, 3rd.Shirley Hume.
Floribunda Rose – 1st. Sue Stone, 2nd. Margaret Mc. Kim, 3rd Maureen Boreham.
Sweet Peas – 1st. Tony Knight, 2nd. Gloria Swan.
Assorted Foliage – 1st. Bill Richmond, 2nd. Gloria Swan, 3rd. Maureen Boreham.
Flower Arrangement – 1st. Pat Whall, 2nd. Heather Andrews, 3rd. Ann Andrews.
Fuchsia – 1st. Sylvia Shaw, 2nd. Brian Swan, 3rd. Jackie Cole.
Geranium – 1st. Brian Swan, 2nd. Jackie Cole.
Flowering plant – 1st. Gloria Swan, 2nd. John Gill.
Foliage plant – 1st. Sylvia Shaw, 2nd. Gloria Swan.
Cacti/Succulent – 1st. Lesley Chalmers, 2nd Gloria Swan.
Container of Annuals – 1st. Sylvia Shaw.
Peas – 1st. Tim Bunn, 2nd. Andrew Willeard.
Carrots – 1st. Andrew Willeard.
Potatoes – 1st. Tim Bunn.
Radishes – 1st. Andrew Willeard, 2nd. William Harding.
Cucumber – 1st. Maureen Boreham.
Lettuce – 1st. Bill Richmond.
Strawberries – 1st. Andrew Willeard, 2nd. Brian Swan, 3rd. Sandra Bridges.
Rhubarb – 1st. Andrew Willeard, 2nd. Brian Swan.

HOME BAKING
Fruit Cake – 1st. Gloria Swan, 2nd. Lisa Willeard, 3rd. Sue Stone.
Victoria Sandwich – 1st. Shirley Hume, 2nd. Emma Stone, 3rd. Victoria Bracewell.
Cup Cakes – 1st. Ann Andrews, 2nd. Emma Stone, 3rd. Caroline Palmer.
Cheese Scones – 1st. Victoria Bracewell, 2nd. Gloria Swan, 3rd. Lesley Chalmers.
Savoury Quiche – 1st. Maureen Boreham.
U.S. Cookies – 1st. Jackie Blyth, 2nd. Lisa Willeard, 3rd. Lesley Chalmers
Bread -1st. Leslie Chalmers.
Fudge – 1st. Jackie Blyth, 2nd. Victoria Bracewell.
Madeira Cake – 1st. Shirley Hume, 2nd. Wilma Fuller.

JAM/PRESERVES
Jam – 1st. Wendy Griffiths, 2nd. Gloria Swan, 3rd. Carole Hollis.
Lemon Curd – 1st Heather Andrews, 2nd. Ann Andrews.
Marmalade – 1st. Sylvia Shaw.
Chutney – 1st. Wendy Griffiths, 2nd Carole Hollis.

WINE
Any Type – 1st. Jack Fuller.

ART
Landscape watercolour – 1st. Edward Warner, 2nd Jane Mill, 3rd. Jackie Cole.
Watercolour, any subject – 1st. Emily Bradford, 2nd Edward Warner, 3rd. Jane Mill.
Oil/Acrylic – 1st. Pat Morgan, 2nd. Emily Bradford.
Pastel – 1st. Jan Warner, 2nd. Pat Morgan,
Pen/Ink – 1st. Maureen Jackman.
Collage/ Mixed media -1st. Heather Andrews, 2nd Ann Andrews
Art (any medium) – 1st. Ann Andrews, 2nd Ann Andrews, 3rd. Jan Warner.

CRAFTS
Cross stitch/Tapestry – 1st. Sylvia Shaw, 2nd. Jean Brown, 3rd. Hilda Beach.
Knitting/crochet -1st. Carly Stroud, 2nd. Dorothy Knight, 3rd. Jean Brown.
Embroidery/patchwork – 1st. Pat Whall, 2nd. -, 3rd. Ann Andrews.
Greetings card – 1st. Sue Richmond, 2nd. Lesley Chalmers, 3rd. Heather Andrews.
Woodcraft/metalwork – 1st. Heather Andrews, 2nd. Ann Andrews 3rd. Badgers Class -Moorlands
Other craft – 1st. Heather Andrews, 2nd. Ann Andrews, 3rd. Lesley Chalmers

PHOTOGRAPHY
The Colour Blue – 1st. Bill Richmond, 2nd. Stan Daniel, 3rd. Jackie Cole.
Song Title – 1st. Bill Richmond, 2nd. Ian Chalmers, 3rd. Lesley Chalmers.
Childs Toy – 1st. Sylvia Shaw, 2nd. Bill Richmond, 3rd. Ann Andrews.
Tree Trunk – 1st. Ken Cole, 2nd. Jackie Cole, 3rd. Barry Manthorpe.
Movement – 1st. Bill Richmond, 2nd. David Rye, 3rd. Barry Manthorpe,
Twos Company, Threes a Crowd – 1st. Bill Richmond, 2nd. Lesley Chalmers, 3rd. Sylvia Shaw,
Free choice photo – 1st. Stan Daniel, 2nd. G Sanderson. 3rd. David Rye. ,
Food – 1st. Wayne Davey, 2nd. Lesley Chalmers. 3rd. David Rye
Montage – 1st. Bill Richmond, 2nd. Lesley Chalmers, 3rd. Heather Andrews.
Photo of local villages -1st. Wayne Davey, 2nd. Lesley Chalmers, 3rd.Bill Richmond

JUNIORS
Under 6 years :-
Painting (Nursery Rhyme) – 1st. Dylon Allan, 2nd. P. J. Blyth, 3rd. Ria Allan.
A Model (Nursery Rhyme) – 1st. Alfie Cullum, 2nd. Bella Lawrence, 3rd. Lewis Eastwood.
Other item – 1st. Bella Lawrence, 2nd. Isabella Brownlie, 3rd. Oliver Powell.
Ages 7 – 10 :-
Painting (Flying Machine) – 1st. Liam Walsh-Smith, 2nd. Gracie Jermy, 3rd. Mariey Driver.
A Model (Flying Machine) – 1st. Charlie Groome, 2nd. Dylan Blower, 3rd. Luke Stroud.
Other item – 1st. Anna Eastwood, 2nd. Scarlet Griffiths, 3rd. Toby Chamberlin.
Ages 11 -15 :-
Art or craft item – 1st. Emily Bradford, 2nd. Freya Johnson, 3rd. Dalton Blyth.
Free choice photo – 1st. Dalton Blyth.

The following cups were awarded :-
St Johns Salver (Best flowers) – Pat Whall, Myhill’s Nurseries Cup (Roses) – Emma Stone, Fiske Cup (vegetables) – Maureen Boreham, Belton Gardening Club (fruit) – Andrew Willeard, WI Cup (Home baking) – Ann Andrews, Caldicott Hall Shield (Jams/preserves) – Wendy Griffiths, Over 50/60 Club Trophy (Art) – Jan Warner, Bingo Trophy (Best entry crafts) – Heather Andrews, Belton Photo Trophy (Best entry) – Bill Richmond, Parish Council Cup (Best local photo) – Wayne Davey,
Bryan Cubitt Cup (Best arts & crafts as voted by public) – Jean Brown, John Green Cup (Best in Photography as voted by public) – Wayne Davey.

The Waveney Cup (Best entry ages to 6 years ) – Alfie Cullum, Gunstone Shield (Best in show ages 7 – 10) – Anna Eastwood, Carver Shield (Best in show ages 11 -15) – Emily Bradford.

This years judges were Gardening – Ray Johnson, Home Baking – Angela Townson, Art – John English, Photography – Bill Goodchild and Crafts – Diane Goldspink.

 

 

The 24th. Belton and Lothingland Produce and Crafts Show
SUNDAY JULY 13th. 2014
The 24th Belton and Lothingland Produce and Crafts Show was held at the JGI on July 13th in the presence of the Mayor of Great Yarmouth,
Councillor Marlene Fairhead and her husband.

The weather was not kind to gardeners this year with all associated classes being down in entries.
Many plants were over due to the late spring and those flowers remaining suffered in the previous week of wind and rain. All other sections
were very much in line with normal except for a drop in children’s entries, overall 40 down on last year but still an excellent quality all round.

There was a large raffle, one of the best ever, thanks to everyone who donated prizes including The Hole Plaice, Tesco Belton and Fritton Nurseries.
Thanks also to everyone who turned out to view on Sunday afternoon, many getting absolutely soaked due the very sharp downpours.

At the end of the afternoon The Mayor presented most of the cups and trophies. Mary Cubitt presented the Bryan Cubitt Cup and Fay Green the
John Green Memorial Cup.

Thank you to all who took part or attended and to the show committee, the W.I. helpers in the kitchen as well as the JGI Trustees for their
full support, as usual.

The class winners at this years Show

GARDENING
Vase of Annuals – 1st. Bill Richmond.
Hardy Perennials – 1st. Elaine White, 2nd. Bill Richmond, 3rd Gloria Swan.
HT Rose – 1st. Emma Stone, 2nd. Sue Stone, 3rd.Dorothy Knight.
Floribunda Rose – 1st. Bill Richmond, 2nd. Maureen Boreham.
Sweet Peas – 1st. Emma Stone, 2nd. Gloria Swan, 3rd. Jane Clark.
Assorted Foliage – 1st. Margaret Dunsford, 2nd. Gloria Swan, 3rd. Bill Richmond.
Dahlias- 1st. Bill Richmond, 2nd. Emma Stone.
Flower Arrangement – 1st. Ann Andrews, 2nd. Margaret Dunsford, 3rd. Sylvia Shaw.
Fuchsia – 1st. Pete Grigsby, 2nd. Elaine White, 3rd. Brian Swan.
Geranium – 1st. Ray Stone.
Flowering plant – 1st. Brian Swan, 2nd. Sue Stone.3rd. Ann Coward.
Foliage plant – 1st. Sylvia Shaw, 2nd. Brian Swan. 3rd. Bill Richmond.
Cacti/Succulent – 1st. Brian Swan.
Container of Annuals – 1st. Sylvia Shaw.
Broad Beans – 2nd. Ann Coward.
Peas – 1st. Jane Clark, 2nd. Brian Swan, 3rd. Elaine White.
Beetroot – 1st. Brian Swan,
Carrots – 1st. Ria Allen.
Potatoes – 1st. Ria Allen, 2nd. Tim Bunn , 3rd. Ann Coward.
Radishes – 1st. Peter Morden.
Cucumber – 1st. Ray Stone, 2nd. Marureen Boreham.
Lettuce – 1st. Jane Clark, 2nd. Maureen Boreham.
Tomatoes – 1st. Maureen Boreham, 2nd. Brian Swan, 3rd. Elaine White
Runner Beans – 1st. Ann Coward.
Strawberries – 1st. Elaine White.
Raspberries – 1st. Christine Morden, 2nd. Elaine White.
Other soft fruit – 1st. Christine Morden, 2nd. Dorothy Knight, 3rd. Elaine White.
Rhubarb – 1st. Patricia |Morgan, 2nd. Brian Swan, 3rd. Peter Morden.

HOME BAKING
Fruit Cake – 1st. Maureen Boreham, 2nd. Gloria Swan, 3rd. Wilma Fuller.
Victoria Sandwich – 1st. Wilma Fuller, 2nd. Shirley Hume, 3rd. Jackie Blyth.
Cup Cakes – 1st. Sharon Hollise, 2nd. Emma Stone, 3rd. Victoria Bracewell.
Cheese Scones – 1st. Wendy Griffiths, 2nd. Mrs G Brooks, 3rd. Dorothy Knight.
Savoury Quiche – 2nd. Maureen Boreham, 3rd. Christine Morden.
U.S. Cookies – 2nd. Jackie Blyth, 3rd . Caroline Palmer.
Bread -1st. Leslie Chalmers. 2nd. Victoria Bracewell, 3rd. Jack Fuller.
Fudge – 1st. Wilma Fuller, 2nd. Patricia Morgan.
Madeira Cake – 1st. Victoria Bracewell.

JAM/PRESERVES
Jam – 1st. H Beach, 2nd. Dorothy Knight, 3rd. Carole Hollis.
Lemon Curd – 1st. Jack Fuller, 2nd. Heather Andrews. 3rd. Ann Andrews.
Marmalade – 1st. H Beach. 2nd. Sylvia Shaw.
Chutney – 1st. Heather Andrews, 2nd Ann Andews.

WINE
Any Type – 1st. Elaine White, 2nd. Jack Fuller, 3rd. Malcolm Potter.

ART
Landscape watercolour – 1st. Edward Warner, 2nd Elaine White, 3rd. Jackie Cole.
Watercolour, any subject – 1st. Pauline Parkinson, 2nd Edward Warner, 3rd. Jane Mill.
Oil/Acrylic – 1st. Elaine White, 2nd. Maureen Jackman, 3rd. Pauline Parkinson.
Pastel – 1st. Jack Warner, 2nd. Patricia Morgan,
Pen/Ink – 1st. Maureen Jackman, 2nd. Jackie Blyth, 3rd. Jan Pitchers.
Collage/ Mixed media -1st. Jan Pitchers, 2nd. Jan Warner. 3rd. Heather Andrews.
Art (any medium) – 1st. Ken Cole, 2nd. Ann Andrews..

CRAFTS
Cross stitch/Tapestry – 1st. Heather Andrews, 2nd. Sylvia Shaw, 3rd. Ann Andrews.
Knitting/crochet -1st. Sue Stone, 2nd. Dorothy Knight, 3rd. Sylvia Shaw.
Embroidery/patchwork – 1st. Ann Sanderson, 2nd. Ann Coward, 3rd. Ann Andrews.
Greetings card – 1st. Sue Richmond, 2nd. Ann Andrews, 3rd. Heather Andrews.
Woodcraft/metalwork – 1st. Stephen Kettle, 2nd. Adam Thistlewaite 3rd. Ann Andrews/Heather Andrews.
Other craft – 1st. Heather Andrews, 2nd. Ann Andrews.

PHOTOGRAPHY
Stained Glass – 1st. Bill Richmond, 2nd. Geoff Sanderson, 3rd. Jackie Cole.
Two Wheels – 1st. Bill Richmond, 2nd. M Howell, 3rd. David Rye.
Water – 1st. David Rye, 2nd. Sue Kettle, 3rd. M Howell.
Natures Own Frame – 1st. Stan Daniel, 2nd. Lesley Chalmers, 3rd. Bill Richmond.
Old Building- 1st. David Rye, 2nd. Bill Richmond, 3rd. Barry Manthorpe,
Free choice photo – 1st. Stan Daniel, 2nd. G Sanderson. 3rd. David Rye. ,
A Rose – 1st. G Sanderson, 2nd. Bill Richmond. 3rd. Daniel Thistlewaite
Montage – 1st. Lesley Harper, 2nd. Lesley Chalmer, 3rd. Daniel Thistlewaite.
Photo of local villages -1st. Lesley Chalmers, 2nd. Bill Richmond, 3rd.M Howell.

JUNIORS
Under 6 years :-
Painting (Monster) – 1st. Pamela Joy Blyth, 2nd. Lewis Eastwood.
A Model (Monster) – 1st. Toby Goldsmith, 2nd. Ria Allen, 3rd. Pamela Joy Blyth.
Other item – 1st. Ria Allen, 2nd. Lewis Eastwood.
Ages 7 – 10 :-
Painting (Monster)- 1st. Gracie Dean, 2nd. Olivea Rolfe, 3rd. Anna Eastwood.
A Model (Monster) – 1st. Scarlet Griffiths, 2nd. Ellie Thrower, 3rd. Jamie Hogan.
Other item – 1st. Anna Eastwood.
Ages 11 -15 :-
Art or craft item – 1st. Luchia Blyth, 2nd. Dalton Blyth.
Free choice photo – 1st. Luchia Blyth, 2nd. Dalton Blyth.

The following cups were awarded :-
St Johns Salver (Best flowers) – Brian Swan, Myhill’s Nurseries Cup (Roses) – Emma Stone, Fiske Cup (vegetables) – Ria Allen,
Belton Gardening Club (fruit) – Maureen Boreham, WI Cup (Home baking) – Wilma Fuller, Caldicott Hall Shield (Jams/preserves) – Jack Fuller,
Over 50/60 Club Trophy (Art) – Elaine White, Bingo Trophy (Best entry crafts) – Stephen Kettle, Belton Photo Trophy (Best entry) – Stan Daniel,
Parish Council Cup (Best local photo) – Lesley Chalmers,
Bryan Cubitt Cup (Best arts & crafts as voted by public) – Stephen Kettle, John Green Cup (Best in Photography as voted by public) – Jeff Sanderson.

The Waveney Cup (Best entry ages to 6 years ) – Ria Allen, Gunstone Shield (Best in show ages 7 – 10) – Scarlet Griffiths,
Carver Shield (Best in show ages 11 -15) – Luchia Blyth.

This years judges were Gardening – Ray Johnson, Home Baking – Val Getvoldsen, Art – John English, Photography – Bill Goodchild and Crafts – Diane Goldspink

he 23rd. Belton and Lothingland

Produce and Crafts Show

SUNDAY JULY 14th. 2013 John Green Institute
Station Road South, Belton

The 23rd Belton & Lothingland Produce and Crafts Show was held at the John Green Institute Belton on July 14th 2013 there were 378 entries, 38 down on last
years record althought there was an excellent display of flowers and pot plants, an extra table was needed to display all those exhibits. The weather again
spoilt the vergetable entres and for some reason there was a large drop in the number of photographic entries this year. The improvement in childrens entries
continued, thank you to Moorlands School and Belton Scouts for your support.

At the end of the afternoon, and in a packed hall the adults cups was presented by Parish Council chairman John Rudrum whilst Faye Green presented the John Green cup,
Julian Cubitt presented the Bryan Cubitt cup and local resident Flo Grimmer presented cups and prizes in the children’s and young peoples classes

The show chairman, Brian Swan thanked the committee the hall trustees, all entrants and everybody who had helped make the event such a success and made a special
presentation to show treasurer Claire Watts who is leaving the village for a new life in Yorkshire.